Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Is this considered damage?

    I have a bottle I picked up in a bottle of crates at auction today. It has what appears to be an open bubble. So the bubble was just below the surface or open and I don't know If you would consider that damage.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 14904879245921572225584.jpg   14904879985161335334727.jpg   14904880539361073326119.jpg  

  2. #2
    Senior Member Bottle Master UncleBruce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Show Me State
    Posts
    562
    Glass is missing. I call it a burst bubble. I consider it as being damaged.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    The woods North of Spirit Lake, Idaho
    Posts
    5,163
    While this sort of thing can be considered as part of the manufacturing process and not damage, it's location, size and severity does distract from it's value to most collectors. Some collectors might ignore it but most won't. It look like in this case the bubble had a cover and that was broken off thus considered damage to many. If it were just a very, very thin so called "Onion Skin" cover that was missing it wouldn't matter as much. IMHO!
    Jim
    Collect: 1/4 & 1/2 Oz Pharm / Drugs - 1 Oz "Stand Up" Pharms - WAW-WAW anything - Santa Ana, CA & Coeur d' Alene, ID bottles. TRADES available

  4. #4
    Senior Member Bottle Master Spirit Bear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Muskegon, Michigan
    Posts
    3,680
    As already stated, we usually consider it damage-- almost unavoidable damage from when it was a young lad.
    Have I not commanded thee? Be strong and courageous. Do not be afraid, neither be thou dismayed: for the Lord thy God is with thee whithersoever thou goest.

    Joshua chapter 1, verse 9.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    523
    Very cool though. Gives insight as to how fragile these were and re-use was probably avoided. I think the cleaning process would be damaging before refilling.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Black Swamp of northwest Ohio
    Posts
    6
    That's a tough call. I guess if it depends on if you are the guy selling it or the guy wanting to buy it! Technically though, I would call that damaged.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1,022
    Quote Originally Posted by bottlerocket View Post
    Very cool though. Gives insight as to how fragile these were and re-use was probably avoided. I think the cleaning process would be damaging before refilling.
    These were absolutely refilled, probably thousands of times. And they weren't fragile at all, this one was just defective. It wasn't economically viable to use soda bottles without refilling them until the 60's or so, the bottle cost significantly more than the soda inside. This one may not have been refilled though, if I was the bottler I would have discarded a bottle with a burst bubble like that as damaged.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •