Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    I'm brand new here I need help identifying an old Coke bottle

    Hello this is my first post and brand new to this great forum.
    I have tried researching on my own but haven't had much luck in identifying the age of the old Coca-Cola bottle.
    I'm also trying to get an approximate value.
    It has not for deposit both in English and French has a 10 fluid ounce Coke trademark reg
    On the bottom it says Coca Cola LTD and has a few identifying marks which I tried to capture in pictures.
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1bwT...w?usp=drivesdk
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WU_...w?usp=drivesdk
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Kvb...w?usp=drivesdk
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UzQ...w?usp=drivesdk

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1,532
    Hi and welcome to the forum! Your bottle dates to the 1970s or 80s. Value I'm afraid is minimal, maybe $5 at most. To get the exact date it was made, look at the number that's to the right of the D in a diamond. That's the last digit of the year of manufacture.

  4. #4
    so I see a 9 to the right of the diamond. (There is a 6 below the D in the diamond) Does that mean it is 1979?. Thanks for your help!

  5. #5
    Also, one more picture of the embossed logo I didn't capture earlier:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gJV...ew?usp=sharing

  6. #6
    Member New Bottler
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by atd001 View Post
    so I see a 9 to the right of the diamond. (There is a 6 below the D in the diamond) Does that mean it is 1979?. Thanks for your help!
    That would be 1969... the diamond "D" logo was out of use by 1979, and this bottle also pre-dates the metric system in Canada, which was introduced throughout the 70's.
    Last edited by BottleDragon; 11-17-2018 at 07:32 PM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1,532
    Oh yeah that's a good point about the D in a diamond, those were mostly phased out by 1979. I don't know about 1969 though, because it has a screw top. I don't think they were using those in 1969. And the SHA also does note that the D in a diamond continued to be used up to 1979 on a few bottles https://sha.org/assets/documents/Som...%20English.pdf
    Atd001, does it have Metric contents listed on the English side of the bottle?

  8. #8
    Member New Bottler
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by CanadianBottles View Post
    Oh yeah that's a good point about the D in a diamond, those were mostly phased out by 1979. I don't know about 1969 though, because it has a screw top. I don't think they were using those in 1969. And the SHA also does note that the D in a diamond continued to be used up to 1979 on a few bottles https://sha.org/assets/documents/Som...%20English.pdf
    Atd001, does it have Metric contents listed on the English side of the bottle?
    Yeah, you're right. I don't see any metric on there, but maybe the OP can confirm that.

  9. #9
    Member New Bottler
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    62
    Looking at the base of bottle again, I see the following symbol to the left of the diamond: |_|

    Dominion used a combination of lines as date codes in the 1950's and 1960's. According to SHA, this was last used in 1969. We've determined this bottle is quite late, so that rules out 1959, so the evidence points to it being an early screw top from 1969.

    It's possible the SHA site is wrong and the line codes were used later, but I don't have any 1970's bottles handy to check.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1,532
    I think you misread on the date codes, that's the progressive box system which was used much later than 1969. The SHA system states that it was still in use when it was published in 1986. But, I just noticed that the other side of the bottle is shown in that last image, and there's no metric labeling, which suggests you're right about it being 1969. That's really surprising to me, I didn't think that sort of modern screw top cap was used anywhere near that long ago. So OP, while your bottle probably still isn't worth much, it looks like it is more interesting than I initially thought.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •