Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3,276

    1915 Coca Cola Error Bottle

    I was cleaning my 1915 Patent Coca Cola bottles when I found one with a mold error. The "9" in the 1915 date more closely resembles a "7" than a "9". There is no loop in the 9 , just a straight line across the top. I can't figure out how to load a photo on this new computer. Just wondering if anyone else has ever seen this before. Hope to get a photo soon. Buster

  2. #2
    Senior Member Bottle Master sandchip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    4,177
    Can you email it to me? I'll be glad to throw it on for you if you can. Will pm my address.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3,276
    I will try to post the photo. Hope this worksClick image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0157.JPG 
Views:	106 
Size:	86.0 KB 
ID:	187182

  4. #4
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3,276
    photo of bottleClick image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0159.JPG 
Views:	98 
Size:	52.0 KB 
ID:	187183Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0160.JPG 
Views:	104 
Size:	65.7 KB 
ID:	187184

  5. #5
    Senior Member Bottle Master sandchip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    4,177
    That's pretty wild. Almost looks like a lower case script "r" or even pi! I've got a Vienna, Ga. 1915 with some crude embossing, but not that extreme.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Bottle Finder GLASSHOPPER55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    LaPorte County, Indiana
    Posts
    229
    Never saw that before! Good Eye, Buster.
    "Digging Up the Past --- One Bottle at a Time, Since 1969"

  7. #7
    Senior Member Bottle Master hemihampton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,898
    I see the Porters Coke book calls it scarce. LEON.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3,276
    Sorry it took so long to get the photo posted. New computer. Thanks for looking. I Still have some more 1915s to go through. The entire embossing on this bottle is rather thick looking. It must have been a bad mold or too much glass or something. Buster

  9. #9
    Senior Member Bottle Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3,276
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0161.JPG 
Views:	81 
Size:	77.8 KB 
ID:	187215 This bottle was made by The Laurens Glass Company. If the date code of 25 is correct, Then this bottle would have been made in 1925. So I guess they were still using the Pat 1915 bottle molds after the Pat 1923 came out. The mold may have had a lot of wear causing the error on the date. Not sure when Laurens changed molds to the 1923 pat date. Buster

  10. #10
    Senior Member Bottle Master hemihampton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,898
    I don't think they started using the Christmas Cokes until 1928. LEON.



Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •