Gold Seal soda bottle by coca cola

SODAPOPBOB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11,502
Reaction score
37
Points
0
I'm trying my best to find an explanation why Coca Cola changed the name Gold Seal Ginger Ale to Goldelle Ginger Ale, but if such an explanation exist, it is eluding me. All I can say at the moment is, around 1910-1911 they dropped the name Gold Seal like a hot potato and started using Goldelle. As we know, they started out by saying Goldelle was "Formerly" called Gold Seal. However, if the image in this newspaper ad is a true representation of a Goldelle label, notice where they use the word "Celebrated" instead of "Formerly." Which suggest Goldelle must have been a fairly well known and distributed by that time (1919). From ... The Daily Illinois ~ June 13, 1919
 

Attachments

  • 590fdbb64c7e47a9819b0bafe9c14d82.jpg
    590fdbb64c7e47a9819b0bafe9c14d82.jpg
    315.5 KB · Views: 59
  • 268cb5ca697d4b93abb6b16be32d27fd.jpg
    268cb5ca697d4b93abb6b16be32d27fd.jpg
    386.7 KB · Views: 59

SODAPOPBOB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11,502
Reaction score
37
Points
0
This is the earliest image I can find for Gold Seal Ginger Ale which is described as being from 1907
 

Attachments

  • 23f5d8ce72c14eeab4dd3ff56f8b811a.jpg
    23f5d8ce72c14eeab4dd3ff56f8b811a.jpg
    128.8 KB · Views: 56
  • 39267cdd1ee6449ba29ed6148962e975.jpg
    39267cdd1ee6449ba29ed6148962e975.jpg
    239.7 KB · Views: 65

SODAPOPBOB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11,502
Reaction score
37
Points
0
P.S. As I hinted at earlier, it appears that all of the roads related to Coca Cola / Gold Seal Ginger Ale lead directly to the ... Western Coca Cola Bottling Company ~ Chicago, Illinois
 

SODAPOPBOB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11,502
Reaction score
37
Points
0
Speaking of the Western Coca Cola Bottling Company of Chicago ... I had to double-check the dates, and as near as I can determine the information in the attached snippet appears to be incorrect. It's from Cecil Munsey's 1972 book, "The Illustrated Guide To The Collectibles Of Coca Cola." Notice where it says ... "... a poster, used in 1905, jointly advertising Coca Cola and Goldelle Ginger Ale." Based on the dates I've uncovered, I'm about 99% certain the information in Munsey's book is a typo of some type and that it was Gold Seal Ginger Ale and not Goldelle that was connected with the 1905 date. To help support my claim, reread the trademark information on this link where it clearly states ... https://books.google.com/books?id=Evw4AQAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA96&lpg=RA1-PA96&dq=goldelle+ginger+ale&source=bl&ots=TtJhMn-9v8&sig=Sn27UC8rtXgPoVhYSeph7QVavuA&hl=en&sa=X&ei=oYzPVJPxLpTVoATo2YCIBA&ved=0CD4Q6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=goldelle%20ginger%20ale&f=false 1. Goldelle2. Used since July, 19103. Filed February 12, 19214. Published July 15, 1921 The so called "poster" that Munsey refers to, which he shows a picture of in his book, is the identical picture as that on the 1913 calendar shown below, except in the Munsey book the calendar part is missing. Aside from what I believe to be incorrect information in Munsey's book, I can find zero evidence to support that Goldelle Ginger Ale dates to any earlier than 1910. Nor can I find any evidence to support that Gold Seal Ginger Ale dates to any later than 1910. But regardless of all of that, my main reason for even mentioning this is to point out that I do believe Munsey got the part right where he denotes that ... 1. Godelle was not a Coca Cola product.2. The Western Coca Cola Bottling Company was a bit of a rebel. [Attachments ] 1. Snippet from Munsey book2. 1913 Coca Cola calendar ( which is the so called poster Munsey claims is from 1905)
 

Attachments

  • 06ac4a52f9e945e4ab840048489b8354.jpg
    06ac4a52f9e945e4ab840048489b8354.jpg
    307.8 KB · Views: 57
  • 78a92928fd6f48d6820ee3a2763b1b83.jpg
    78a92928fd6f48d6820ee3a2763b1b83.jpg
    339.4 KB · Views: 56

SODAPOPBOB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11,502
Reaction score
37
Points
0
Here's a 1911 Coca Cola calendar. Notice in the lower left corner where it has ... Goldelle Ginger Ale / Formerly Gold Seal
 

Attachments

  • d990379ce060498a88713b9e22eee9bc.jpg
    d990379ce060498a88713b9e22eee9bc.jpg
    179.3 KB · Views: 66

SODAPOPBOB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11,502
Reaction score
37
Points
0
Inconclusive Conclusion / More Questions As near as I can determine, neither Gold Seal nor Goldelle Ginger Ale were Coca Cola products but rather were separate brands bottled by various Coca Cola bottlers in the United States. And yet, even with this said, one has to wonder why Gold Seal Ginger Ale went on to become a Coca Cola product in Canada? [ Attachment ] From a patent/trademark publication ... The Coca Cola Company ~ Toronto, Canada ~ Gold Seal Ginger Ale ~ 1911
 

Attachments

  • 971e12c8f5df4c6aa16251f8d9e52925.jpg
    971e12c8f5df4c6aa16251f8d9e52925.jpg
    58.1 KB · Views: 61

SODAPOPBOB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11,502
Reaction score
37
Points
0
P.S. / Reminder Take another look at this Goldelle Ginger Ale trademark and notice there is no mention of Coca Cola whatsoever. I assure you if the Coca Cola Company had anything to do with the brand their name would have been included with application. However, it does show "Chicago" as a location, but this does not mean the Western Coca Cola Bottling Company created it. Goldelle Ginger Ale originated in Chicago, but it was a separate brand. https://books.google.com/books?id=Evw4AQAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA96&lpg=RA1-PA96&dq=goldelle+ginger+ale&source=bl&ots=TtJhMn-9v8&sig=Sn27UC8rtXgPoVhYSeph7QVavuA&hl=en&sa=X&ei=oYzPVJPxLpTVoATo2YCIBA&ved=0CD4Q6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=goldelle%20ginger%20ale&f=false
 

SODAPOPBOB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11,502
Reaction score
37
Points
0
Lastly (For the time being) Scroll to Page 216 of the link I just posted and you will find this ...
 

Attachments

  • 5e0c8f1d5a2745a1aa832bd7a01c4965.jpg
    5e0c8f1d5a2745a1aa832bd7a01c4965.jpg
    140.8 KB · Views: 57

SODAPOPBOB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11,502
Reaction score
37
Points
0
This is what I believe Cecil Munsey should have said in his 1972 book and the Western Coca Cola Bottling Company poster he was referring to ... (With this particular poster dating 1907)
 

Attachments

  • 05119ae73a344ebcaab9e5ba92388e9f.jpg
    05119ae73a344ebcaab9e5ba92388e9f.jpg
    338.8 KB · Views: 56
  • ff8e4d47413f4dd0b73bbc30f399862e.jpg
    ff8e4d47413f4dd0b73bbc30f399862e.jpg
    256.1 KB · Views: 62

SODAPOPBOB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11,502
Reaction score
37
Points
0
According to Cecil Munsey's 1972 book, the Western Coca Cola Bottling Company in Chicago was established in 1905. This appears to be accurate and is supported by other accounts including this one ... http://www.tinviennaartplates.com/western-coca-cola/ Scroll past the Vienna plates part where you will find the 1905 date along with a reference for a John Thomas Lupton. Lupton partnered with Joseph Brown Whitehead who was one of the original bottlers of Coca Cola along with Benjamin Franklin Thomas in Chattanooga, Tennessee in 1899. Lupton purchased a half interest in the first parent bottling franchise operation from Whitehead in 1899. The Western Coca Cola Bottling Company was the third parent bottling operation established in 1905.
 

Latest posts

Members online

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
79,737
Messages
719,660
Members
20,523
Latest member
MichaelTurce
Top